Cart 0
Thentix Skin Cream - 56 grams

Thentix Skin Cream - 56 grams

Honey has been used for hundreds of years as a healer, both internally and externally, even by Cleopatra. Royal Jelly is antibacterial and found in honey. To help heal and allow the skin to moisturize, Thentix uses Aloe Vera, Vitamin B5, Vitamin E, and Vitamin A. For toning and softening, we used Jojoba oil and Avocado oil. The antiseptic is Calendula Extract. There are more ingredients added to compliment the whole of Thentix™ ‘A Touch of Honey’ skin conditioning cream.

$9.99

Honey has been used for hundreds of years as a healer, both internally and externally, even by Cleopatra. Royal Jelly is antibacterial and found in honey. To help heal and allow the skin to moisturize, Thentix uses Aloe Vera, Vitamin B5, Vitamin E, and Vitamin A. For toning and softening, we used Jojoba oil and Avocado oil. The antiseptic is Calendula Extract. There are more ingredients added to compliment the whole of Thentix™ ‘A Touch of Honey’ skin conditioning cream.

THENTIX is Paraben and Fragrance Free! Pure Honey: Honey collected from bee hives without any heat or distillation processing. Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice: Aloe barbadensis: A compound expressed from the leaf of the aloe plant, employed for its many medicinal properties. Royal Jelly : The nutritious secretion of the throat glands of the honeybee workers which is fed to the queen larvae and the adult queen. Highly touted as a magic ingredient to restore one’s skin to youthfulness. Ginseng (Panax Ginseng) Extract: Extract from the root of the Ginseng plant. It is widely used in Oriental medicine as an aromatic bitter. Used in cosmetics to sooth, relieve pain in inflamed or irritated mucous surfaces. Panthenol ( Vitamin B5): Vitamin B complex factor. It promotes healing, improves skin texture, and increases strength and luster in hair. Chamomile: Extract taken from the Chamomile plant. It is known for its anti-inflammatory, soothing and healing properties. Calendula officianalis Extract: The extract made from the petals of the Calendula officinalis is antiseptic, rejuvenates the skin, and is antifungal. It is used to heal cracked skin, sunburn, and eczema. Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate): A fat-soluble vitamin found mostly in animal products (egg yolk, milk, or fish oils). It is widely used topically because of its alleged skin-healing properties. Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate) : Also known as tocopherol. Found in leaves and seed-germ oils. It is mainly used as an antioxidant. Avocado (Persea Gratissima) Oil: The oil taken from the pulpy green fruit of the genus Persea, originating in South America and Mexico. An emollient, it is used in “organic” cosmetics for its high fat and Vitamin A and C components. Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) Oil: It is the oil extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia chinensis. A liquid wax used as a skin lubricant and conditioner. Mainly used to treat wrinkles, stretch marks, and dry skin. Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus): Widely used oil obtained by milling the seeds of the large flower. One of its main benefits as a skin care solution is its ability to help the skin retain moisture. A bland pale yellow oil, it contains large amounts of vitamin E. Used in many anti-aging products. Cetyl Alcohol: A fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically. It is not an irritant and unrelated to SD alcohol or ethyl alcohol. Glycol Stearate: Derived from the glycerin and stearic acid found in vegetables. It is used as an emulsifying agent in food and cosmetics. Stearic Acid: A naturally occurring plant-derived fatty acid. Stearic acid is used as an emulsifier in cosmetics, food and drugs. Stearyl Alcohol: A mixture of solid alcohols prepared from sperm whale oil.. It is a thickening agent and emollient, and a lubricant. Dimethicone: A siloxane (silica) polymer compound that helps protect the skin, is extremely safe, and lubricates the skin, giving it an extremely smooth feel. Also a water binding agent. Triethanolamine: Used as a PH balancer in skin lotions, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams etc. It lowers water’s surface tension, permitting it to spread out and penetrate more easily. PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil: Derived from the Castor plant. It is water soluble, and in this form it helps lessen spoilage due to oxidation in foods and cosmetics.


Share this Product


More from this collection

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out